Guide to chemistry: Difference between revisions
→Chemicals
imported>Kingofkosmos (→Formulas: added anchors to chemicals) |
imported>Kingofkosmos |
||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
! style='background-color:#B452CD;' width='230px'|Notes | ! style='background-color:#B452CD;' width='230px'|Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{anchor| | |{{anchor|aluminum}}'''Aluminum''' | ||
| A | | A silvery white and ductile member of the boron group of chemical elements. | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{anchor|carbon}}'''Carbon''' | |{{anchor|carbon}}'''Carbon''' | ||
Line 42: | Line 22: | ||
| A noxious gas. | | A noxious gas. | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|{{anchor|ethanol}}'''Ethanol''' | |||
| A well-known alcohol with a variety of applications. | |||
| Do not drink unless seeking pure drunkatude. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{anchor|fluorine}}'''Fluorine''' | |{{anchor|fluorine}}'''Fluorine''' | ||
Line 47: | Line 31: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{anchor| | |{{anchor|gold}}'''Gold''' | ||
| A highly | | A dark yellow, dense, valuable conductive metal. Often used in electronics. | ||
| Must acquire from the mines! | |||
|- | |||
|{{anchor|hydrogen}}'''Hydrogen''' | |||
| A colorless, odorless, nonmetallic, tasteless, highly combustible diatomic gas. | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|{{anchor|iron}}'''Iron''' | |||
| A metallic element, reacts with oxygen. | |||
| Cures certain diseases. May be worthwhile to create a pill bottle of this. Also used in certain [[Barman|alcoholic concoctions.]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{anchor|lithium}}'''Lithium''' | |{{anchor|lithium}}'''Lithium''' | ||
Line 55: | Line 47: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{anchor| | |{{anchor|mercury}}'''Mercury''' | ||
| A | | A liquid metal. | ||
| Poisonous, do not inject or swallow. | |||
|- | |||
|{{anchor|nitrogen}}'''Nitrogen''' | |||
| A colorless, odorless, tasteless gas. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{anchor|oxygen}}'''Oxygen''' | |||
| A colorless, odorless gas. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{anchor|phosphorus}}'''Phosphorus''' | |||
| A highly reactive element, glows on contact with oxygen. | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{anchor| | |{{anchor|plasma}}'''Plasma''' | ||
| | | Liquefied plasma. | ||
| | | Highly dangerous when ingested, must acquire from the mines. | ||
|- | |||
|{{anchor|potassium}}'''Potassium''' | |||
| A soft, low-melting solid that can easily be cut with a knife. Reacts violently with water. | |||
| Mixing with water will cause this to explode. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{anchor|radium}}'''Radium''' | |{{anchor|radium}}'''Radium''' | ||
| Radium is an alkaline earth metal. It is extremely radioactive. | | Radium is an alkaline earth metal. It is extremely radioactive. | ||
| Deals out radiation damage, and will raise the radiation level of the subject it is used on. | | Deals out radiation damage, and will raise the radiation level of the subject it is used on. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{anchor|silicon}}'''Silicon''' | |{{anchor|silicon}}'''Silicon''' | ||
Line 79: | Line 79: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{anchor| | |{{anchor|silver}}'''Silver''' | ||
| | | A white, valuable conductive metal. Often used in harmonic wiring. | ||
| | | Must acquire from the mines! | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{anchor|sugar}}'''Sugar''' | |{{anchor|sugar}}'''Sugar''' | ||
Line 87: | Line 87: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{anchor| | |{{anchor|sulphur}}'''Sulphur''' | ||
| A | | A foul smelling non-metallic crystalline element. | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|{{anchor|sulphuric acid}}'''Sulphuric Acid''' | |||
| A strong mineral acid with the molecular formula H<sub>2</sub>SO<sub>4</sub>. | |||
| Very dangerous, do not splash on faces, eat, or inject people with this. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{anchor|uranium}}'''Uranium''' | |{{anchor|uranium}}'''Uranium''' | ||
Line 95: | Line 99: | ||
| Must acquire from the mines, radioactive! | | Must acquire from the mines, radioactive! | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{anchor| | |{{anchor|water}}'''Water''' | ||
| A | | A ubiquitous chemical substance that is composed of hydrogen and oxygen. | ||
| Also known as Dihydrogen Monoxide. Put out toxin fires with this. | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |